The End of Steam – Tables by Class, Region & Depot

Back to Steam on The Main Line – The End of Steam on BR

 

End of Year GWR SR LMS LNER BR Std Total
1955 2,228 1,298 6,736 5,098 1,407 16,767
1956 2,182 1,241 6,523 4,872 1,536 16,354
1957 2,094 1,186 6,246 4,606 1,678 15,810
1958 1,980 1,128 6,054 4,090 1,739 14,991
1959 1,800 987 5,479 3,416 1,753 13,435
1960 1,628 908 5,155 2,866 1,754 12,311
1961 1,485 682 4,513 2,325 1,751 10,756
1962 1,126 477 3,567 1,265 1,642 8,077
1963 795 335 3,060 860 1,543 6,593
1964 363 161 2,340 581 1,323 4,768
1965 32 109 1,674 304 881 3,000
1966 66 1,024 111 494 1,695
1967 307 2 52 361

 

The Last Three Years – Summary

 

End of Year
1965 1966 1967
By Locomotive Class
GWR
1600    0-6-0PT   BR    Hawksworth       3
5600  0-6-2T   GWR       2
5700  0-6-0PT  GWR   Collett     27
SR
BB & WC    4-6-2   SR     54     36
C   0-6-0   SECR   Wainwright       2
MN    4-6-2   SR  Bullied   Merchant Navy     16     10
N   2-6-0   SECR/SR   Maunsell       6
O2    0-4-4T   LSWR   Adams     14     10
Q1    0-6-0   SR   Bullied   Austerity       3
U   2-6-0   SR   Maunsell       4
USA    0-6-0T   SR, War Department     10     10
LMS
2MT  41200-41329    2-6-2T   LMS   Ivatt     39       8
0F   41528-41537    0-4-0T   MR   Deeley       2
1F   41660-41895  0-6-0T   MR   Johnson   Half Cab       5
4MT  42050-42299, 42673-42699  2-6-4T   LMS  Fairburn     90     42
4MT   42300-42424   2-6-4T   LMS   Fowler       2
4MT   42425-42494 & 42537-42672  2-6-4T  LMS  Stanier 2cyl     26     15
5MT  42700-42944  2-6-0  LMS  Hughes & Fowler         Crab      27       2
5MT   42945-42984   2-6-0   LMS   Stanier      16       1
4MT   43000-43161   2-6-0   LMS   Ivatt      99     65     6
4F  44027-44606   0-6-0   LMS & SDJR   Fowler     11
5MT  44658-45499  4-6-0  LMS   Stanier   Black Five   627   456 151
6P5F & 7P   45552-45742  4-6-0  LMS  Stanier   Jubilee     15       8
2MT   46400-46527   2-6-0   LMS   Ivatt     82     42
0F   47000-47009   0-4-0ST   LMS & BR   Stanier      4
3F   47200-47259   0-6-0T   MR  Johnson   Jinty       3
3F   47260-47681  0-6-0T   LMS & SDJR   Fowler    Jinty     83       4
8F   48000-48775   2-8-0   LMS & War Department  Stanier   543   381 150
LNER
A1   60113–60162  4-6-2  LNER & BR  Thompson & Peppercorn       2
A2   60500–60539    4-6-2   LNER    Thompson & Peppercorn       3
A3   60035–60112   4-6-2   GNR & LNER   Gresley       1
A4   60001-60034    4-6-2    LNER    Gresley       6
B1   61000–61409    4-6-0   LNER    Thompson     Antelope     99     31     2
J27   65780–65894    0-6-0   NER    Worsdell & Raven     44     26
J36   65210–65346    0-6-0   NBR    Holmes       8       3
J37   64536-64639   0-6-0   NR   Reid     17       4
J38   65900-65934   0-6-0   LNER   Gresley     21       3
J72   68670–68754, 69001-69028 & 58-59   0-6-0T   NER & BR Worsdell      2       1
J94   68006–68080    0-6-0ST   MOS (War Department)       3       2
O4   63570–63920    2-8-0   GCR & ROD    Robinson     13
K1   62001–62070    2-6-0   BR (LNER)    Peppercorn     31     24
Q6   63340–63459    0-8-0   NER    Raven   2 Cylinder     40     17
V2   60800–60983    2-6-2   LNER    Gresley   Green Arrow     14
BR
7P6F   70000–70054   4-6-2  BR Standard   Britannia     53     42     1
6P5F    72000-72009   4-6-2   BR Standard   Clan       2
5MT    73000-73171   4-6-0   BR Standard   Class 5   115     76   23
4MT    75000-75079   4-6-0   BR Standard   Class 4     67     46   10
4MT    76000-76114   2-6-0   BR Standard   Class 4     92     40
3MT    77000-77019   2-6-0   BR Standard   Class 3     19       3
2MT    78000-78064   2-6-0   BR Standard   Class 2     43     12
4MT    80000-80154   2-6-4T   BR Standard   Class 4   Tank     79     25
3MT    82000-82044   2-6-2T   BR Standard   Class 3   Tank     14       2
8F    90000–90732   2-8-0   MOS (WD)  Austerity   227   123
9F    92000–92250   2-10-0   BR Standard    Class 9   170   125   18
3,000 1,695 361
By BR Region
Western     19
Southern   231   134
London Midland 1780 1169 359
Eastern   102       4     2
North Eastern   513   329
Scottish   355     59
3000 1695 361

 

Western Region

 

End of Year

1965 1966 1967
By Locomotive Class
5700  0-6-0PT  GWR   Collett     2
2MT  41200-41329    2-6-2T   LMS   Ivatt     9
3F   47260-47681  0-6-0T   LMS & SDJR   Fowler    Jinty     1
8F   48000-48775   2-8-0   LMS & War Department  Stanier     3
4MT    80000-80154   2-6-4T   BR Standard   Class 4   Tank     4
  19
By Home Depot
Bath Green Park     6
Templecombe   12
Yeovil Town     1
  19

Most of the former GWR locomotives still in service at the end of 1965 were deployed on the London Midland Region. This was because the depots at Croes Newydd, Oxley, Shrewsbury, Stourbridge and Tyseley were transferred to London Midland Region control in September 1963.

Bath Green Park and Templecombe depots closed in March 1966.

Southern Region

End of Year

1965 1966

1967

By Locomotive Class
BB & WC    4-6-2   SR     54     36
C   0-6-0   SECR   Wainwright       2
MN    4-6-2   SR  Bullied   Merchant Navy     16     10
N   2-6-0   SECR/SR   Maunsell       6
O2    0-4-4T   LSWR   Adams     14     10
Q1    0-6-0   SR   Bullied   Austerity       3
U   2-6-0   SR   Maunsell       4
USA    0-6-0T   SR, War Department     10     10
2MT  41200-41329    2-6-2T   LMS   Ivatt     12       8
5MT    73000-73171   4-6-0   BR Standard   Class 5     31     18
4MT    75000-75079   4-6-0   BR Standard   Class 4     11       5
4MT    76000-76114   2-6-0   BR Standard   Class 4     26     17
4MT    80000-80154   2-6-4T   BR Standard   Class 4   Tank     33     17
3MT    82000-82044   2-6-2T   BR Standard   Class 3   Tank       9       2
  231   134
By Home Depot
Ashford Works       2
Bournemouth     20
Eastleigh     32
Guildford     13
IoW     10
Meldon Quarry       1
Nine Elms     37
Redbridge Sleeper Depot       1
Salisbury     12
Weymouth       6
 134

The 66 SR locomotives in service at the end of 1966 were of three different types.

  • USA 0-6-0T engines which were deployed on shunting duties.
  • O2 0-4-4T engines deployed on the IoW.
  • Battle of Britain/West Country and Merchant Navy 4-6-2 locomotives for working between London (Waterloo), Bournemouth, Salisbury and Weymouth.

 

London Midland Region

 

End of Year

  1965 1966

1967

By Locomotive Class      
       
1600    0-6-0PT   BR    Hawksworth          3    
5600  0-6-2T   GWR          2    
5700  0-6-0PT  GWR   Collett       25    
       
2MT  41200-41329    2-6-2T   LMS   Ivatt         18    
0F   41528-41537    0-4-0T   MR   Deeley      
1F   41660-41895  0-6-0T   MR   Johnson   Half Cab      
4MT  42050-42299, 42673-42699  2-6-4T   LMS  Fairburn      33    14  
4MT   42300-42424   2-6-4T   LMS   Fowler      
4MT   42425-42494 & 42537-42672  2-6-4T  LMS  Stanier 2cyl      22    11  
5MT  42700-42944  2-6-0  LMS  Hughes & Fowler         Crab      11      2  
5MT   42945-42984   2-6-0   LMS   Stanier      16      1  
4MT   43000-43161   2-6-0   LMS   Ivatt      55   37      6
4F  44027-44606   0-6-0   LMS & SDJR   Fowler      11    
5MT  44658-45499  4-6-0  LMS   Stanier   Black Five    527  424  151
6P5F & 7P   45552-45742  4-6-0  LMS  Stanier   Jubilee      15      8  
2MT   46400-46527   2-6-0   LMS   Ivatt      76    42  
0F   47000-47009   0-4-0ST   LMS & BR   Stanier        2    
3F   47200-47259   0-6-0T   MR  Johnson   Jinty        3    
3F   47260-47681  0-6-0T   LMS & SDJR   Fowler    Jinty      82      4  
8F   48000-48775   2-8-0   LMS & War Department  Stanier    494  343  150
       
J94   68006–68080    0-6-0ST   MOS (War Department)         3       2  
       
7P6F   70000–70054   4-6-2  BR Standard   Britannia      53     42      1
6P5F    72000-72009   4-6-2   BR Standard   Clan        2    
5MT    73000-73171   4-6-0   BR Standard   Class 5      55     55    23
4MT    75000-75079   4-6-0   BR Standard   Class 4      56     41    10
4MT    76000-76114   2-6-0   BR Standard   Class 4      33     16  
3MT    77000-77019   2-6-0   BR Standard   Class 3        2    
2MT    78000-78064   2-6-0   BR Standard   Class 2      34     12  
3MT    82000-82044   2-6-2T   BR Standard   Class 3   Tank        5    
9F    92000–92250   2-10-0   BR Standard    Class 9    142   115    18
       
  1,780 1,169  359
By Home Depot      
       
Bolton        32
Buxton          2
Carlisle Kingmoor          1
Carnforth        49
Edge Hill        21
Heaton Mersey        32
Lostock Hall        52
Newton Heath        33
Northwich        10
Patricroft        44
Rose Grove       42
Speke Junction       16
Stockport Edgeley       11
Tebay         3
Trafford Park       11
       
      359

 

  • Heaton Mersey – Stockport
  • Lostock Hall – Near Preston
  • Newton Heath and Patricroft – Manchester
  • Northwich – Cheshire
  • Rose Grove – Burnley
  • Trafford Park – Salford

The GWR locomotives were deployed at depots which had only been transferred to London Midland Region Control in September 1963. These depots were Croes Newydd, Oxley, Shrewsbury, Stourbridge and Tyseley.

The J94 class locomotives were deployed on the Cromford and High Peak line in Derbyshire.

The last steam depots closed in August 1968. They were Carnforth, Lostock Hall (near Preston) and Rose Grove (Burnley).

The last timetable steam hauled passenger service was the 9:25pm train from Preston to Liverpool on the 3rd August 1968. It was hauled by 45318 which was based at Lostock Hall. The engine was formerly withdrawn from service on the 8th August 1968 and cut up at Drapers in Hull the following year.

 

Eastern Region

End of Year

1965 1966

1967

By Locomotive Class
0F   41528-41537    0-4-0T   MR   Deeley

   2

1F   41660-41895  0-6-0T   MR   Johnson   Half Cab

    5

0F   47000-47009   0-4-0ST   LMS & BR   Stanier        2
B1   61000–61409    4-6-0   LNER    Thompson     Antelope     30
8F    90000–90732   2-8-0   MOS (WD)  Austerity     55
9F    92000–92250   2-10-0   BR Standard    Class 9       8
  104
By Home Depot
Colwick     15
Doncaster     41
Frodingham     13
Immingham       7
Langwith Junction     19
New England       2
Staveley Barrow Hill       2
Ipswich       1
Kings Lynn       1
Parkeston       1
Norwich       2
  102
  • New England – Peterborough
  • Langwith Junction – Shirebrook in Derbyshire
  • Colwick – Near Nottingham was transferred to the London Midland region in January 1966
  • The engines at Ipswich, Norwich, Kings Lynn and Parkeston were B1 class engines which were Service Department locomotives.
  • Staveley Barrow Hill (near Chesterfield) is now the only working roundhouse depot in existance. It houses a number of preserved steam and diesel locomotives.

 

North Eastern Region

End of Year

1965 1966

1967

By Locomotive Class
4MT  42050-42299, 42673-42699  2-6-4T   LMS  Fairburn     39     27
4MT   42300-42424   2-6-4T   LMS   Fowler       2
4MT   42425-42494 & 42537-42672  2-6-4T  LMS  Stanier 2cyl       4       4
4MT   43000-43161   2-6-0   LMS   Ivatt     44     28
5MT  44658-45499  4-6-0  LMS   Stanier   Black Five     24     21
8F   48000-48775   2-8-0   LMS & War Department  Stanier     46     38
A1   60113–60162  4-6-2  LNER & BR  Thompson & Peppercorn       2
B1   61000–61409    4-6-0   LNER    Thompson     Antelope     39     18
J27   65780–65894    0-6-0   NER    Worsdell & Raven     44     26
J72   68670–68754, 69001-69028 & 58-59   0-6-0T   NER & BR Worsdell       2       1
O4   63570–63920    2-8-0   GCR & ROD    Robinson     13
K1   62001–62070    2-6-0   BR (LNER)    Peppercorn     31     24
Q6   63340–63459    0-8-0   NER    Raven   2 Cylinder     40     17
V2   60800–60983    2-6-2   LNER    Gresley   Green Arrow       4
3MT    77000-77019   2-6-0   BR Standard   Class 3       7      2
8F    90000–90732   2-8-0   MOS (WD)  Austerity   152   113
9F    92000–92250   2-10-0   BR Standard    Class 9     20     10
  513   329
By Home Depot
Goole     17
Hull Dairycoates       8
Low Moor     25
Normanton     41
Royston     27
Sunderland     26
Tyne Dock     22
Wakefield     39
West Hartlepool     29
York     17
North Blyth     26
South Blyth     14
Darlington       1
Leeds Holbeck     21
Manningham       5
Stourton       7
Farnley Junction       1
Mirfield       3
  329
  • Many of the last depots where steam was deployed on the north Eastern region were originally part of the Lancashir & Yorkshire Railway.
  • York depot is now home to the National Railway Museum.

 

Scottish Region

 

End of Year

  1965 1966

1967

By Locomotive Class      
       
4MT  42050-42299, 42673-42699  2-6-4T   LMS  Fairburn     1     1  
5MT  42700-42944  2-6-0  LMS  Hughes & Fowler         Crab   16    
5MT  44658-45499  4-6-0  LMS   Stanier   Black Five   76   11  
2MT   46400-46527   2-6-0   LMS   Ivatt     6    
       
A2   60500–60539    4-6-2   LNER    Thompson & Peppercorn       3    
A3   60035–60112   4-6-2   GNR & LNER   Gresley       1    
A4   60001-60034    4-6-2    LNER    Gresley        6    
B1   61000–61409    4-6-0   LNER    Thompson     Antelope     30     9  
J36   65210–65346    0-6-0   NBR    Holmes      8     3  
J37   64536-64639   0-6-0   NR   Reid   17     4  
J38   65900-65934   0-6-0   LNER   Gresley   21     3  
V2   60800–60983    2-6-2   LNER    Gresley   Green Arrow     10    
       
5MT    73000-73171   4-6-0   BR Standard   Class 5   29     3  
4MT    76000-76114   2-6-0   BR Standard   Class 4   33     7  
3MT    77000-77019   2-6-0   BR Standard   Class 3   10    
2MT    78000-78064   2-6-0   BR Standard   Class 2     9    
4MT    80000-80154   2-6-4T   BR Standard   Class 4   Tank   42    8  
8F    90000–90732   2-8-0   MOS (WD)  Austerity   20  10  
       
  355  59  
       
       
By Home Depot      
       
Beattock      5  
Corkerhill      5  
Dundee Tay Bridge    10  
Dunfermline Upper      6  
Motherwell      9  
Perth      4  
Polmadie      7  
St Margarets      2  
Thornton Junction    11  
       
     59
  • Corkerhill and Polmadie – Glasgow
  • St Margarets – Edinburgh
  • Thornton Junction – Fife

Back to Steam on The Main Line – The End of Steam on BR