National Railway Museum – Collection

 

locomotiond classcity92000 1

Back to Locomotives

National Railway Museum History

Complete list of National Railway Museum Collection listed by number/name carried by locomotive with BR number in brackets. Individual locomotives can be accessed directly or via the class details where this option is available. All of the preserved locomotives of a class can be accessed via the class details contained in the website.

The National Railway Museum reference number is used by the Museum in the format (Gazelle as an example) –  NRM Object Number{1975-7010}

 

Locomotive Class NRM Object Number
1 4-2-2  GNR Class A2  Stirling Single 1975-7014/1
1 Gazelle 0-4-2WT  Shropshire & Montgomery 1975-7010
2 0-6-2T North Staffs 1978-7032*
3 Coppernob 0-4-0 Furness Railway 1975-7015
5 Shannon 0-4-0WT  Sandy & Potton Railway 1978-7013
25 Derwent 0-6-0  Stockton & Darlington Railway 1978-7012
49 Columbine 2-2-2  Grand Junction Railway 1975-7016
66 Aerolite LNER Class X1   2-2-4T 1975-7013
80 (41966) Thundersley 3P  LTSR  4-4-2T  Whiteleg  Tilbury Tank 1978-7028
82 Boxhill A1  0-6-0T  LBSCR  Stroudley  Terrier 1975-7012
87 (68633) J69  0-6-0T  GER  Holden 1975-7003
120 (30120) T9  4-4-0  LSWR  Drummond 1978-7024
158A MR Class 156  2-4-0 1978-7016
214 Gladstone B1  0-4-2  LBSCR  Stroudley 1975-7017
245 (30245) M7  0-4-4T  LSWR  Drummond 1978-7020
251 C1  4-4-2  GNR  Ivatt  Large Atlantic 1975-7005
450 (TV 28) Gordon TVR Class 01 0-6-2T  Taff Vale Railway 1978-7022
490 (62785) E4  2-4-0  GER  Holden 1975-7002
506 (62660) Butler Henderson D11  4-4-0  GCR  Robinson  Large Director 1978-7030
563 T3  4-4-0  LSWR  Adams 1975-7000*
673 4-2-2  MR Class 115 1978-7023
737 (31737) D 4-4-0  SECR Wainwright 1975-7006
777 (30777) Sir Lamiel N15  4-6-0  LSWR  Urie & Maunsell 1978-7034
790 Hardwicke 2-4-0  L&NWR  Precedent Class 1975-7023
8217 (65567) J17  0-6-0  GER  Holden 1978-7026
850 (30850) Lord Nelson LN  4-6-0  SR  Maunsell 1978-7035
901 (63460) Q7  0-8-0  NER  Raven  3 Cylinder 1978-7029
910 901 Class  2-4-0  NER  Fletcher  NER Class E6 1975-7004
925 (30925) Cheltenham V  4-4-0  Maunsell  Schools 1978-7038
990 Henry Oakley C2  4-4-2  GNR  Ivatt  Small Atlantic 1975-7001
1000 (41000) 4P  MR 4-4-0 Deeley & Johnson Compound 1975-7018
1008 (50621) 2P 2-4-2T  L&YR  Aspinall 1976-7003
1247 (68846) J52  0-6-0ST  GNR  Stirling & Ivatt 1980-7001
1275 0-6-0  Stockton & Darlington Railway 1975-7009
1439 0-4-0ST  L&NWR  4ft Shunter 1978-7015
1463 E5  NER  2-4-0  Tennant 1975-7020
1572 Woolmer 0-6-0ST  Longmoor Military Railway 2008-7159
1621 D17  4-4-0  NER Worsdell 1975-7008
2352 4-8-2+2-8-4  South African Railways
2500 (42500) 4MT  LMS  2-6-4T  Hughes & Fowler 3 Cyld 1978-7039
2516 2301  0-6-0  GWR  Dean Goods 1978-7021
2700 (42700) 5MT  LMS  2-6-0  Hughes & Fowler  Crab 1978-7036
2818 2800  2-8-0  GWR  Churchward 1976-7001*
3020 Cornwall 2-2-2  L&NWR 1975-7026
3064 4-4-0  North Western India/Parkistan Railways
3183 King Feisel of Iraq 0-6-0ST War Department (LNER J94 Class) 2005-7287
3717 (3440) City of Truro 4-4-0  GWR Churchward  City 1978-7025
4003 Lode Star 4000  4-6-0  GWR Churchward  Star 1978-7027
4073 Caerphilly Castle 4073  4-6-0  GWR  Collett  Castle 1961-76
4468 (60022) Mallard A4  4-6-2  LNER  Gresley 1975-7007
4771 (60800) Green Arrow V2  2-6-2  LNER  Gresley 1975-7025
5000 (45000) 5MT  LMS  4-6-0  Stanier  Black Five 1978-7040
6000 King George V 6000  4-6-0  GWR  Collett  King 1978-7037
6229 (46229) Duchesss of Hamilton 8P 4-6-2 Stanier  Coronation or Duchess 1976-7000
7063 Eustace Forth 0-4-0ST  CEGB 1978-7007*
9400 9400  0-6-0PT  GWR  Hawksworth 1978-7043
30587 0298  2-4-0WT  LSWR  Beattie 1978-7018
34051 Winston Churchill BB  4-6-2  SR  Bullied 1978-7042
35029 Ellerman Lines MN  4-6-2  SR  Bullied 1975-7021
44027 4F LMS & S&DJR  0-6-0  Fowler 1978-7033
46235 City of Birmingham 8P 4-6-2 Stanier  Coronation or Duchess
49395 7F 0-8-0 L&NWR  G2 Class  Super D 1978-7031
60103 Flying Scotsman A3  4-6-2  GNR & LNER  Gresley 2004-7103
63601 O4  2-8-0  GCR & ROD  Robinson 1975-7027
70013 Oliver Cromwell 7P6F  4-6-2  BR Standard  Britannia 1978-7044
92220 Evening Star 9F 2-10-0  BR Standard Class 9 1975-7024
Agecroft 1 0-6-0ST Agecroft Power Station
Agenoria 0-4-0  Shutt End Railway 1884-92
Bauxite 0-4-0ST 1953-354
C1 (33001) Q1 0-6-0  SR  Bullied  Austerity 1978-7041
Cape Government – 390 4-8-0  Cape Government Railway 2005-7445
Chinese Locomotive – 7 4-8-4  Chinese National Railway 1981-7001
Bradyll 0-6-0  Hetton Colliery 2008-7058
Frank Galbraith 0-4-0VT  Teesbridge Engineering Works 1981-7000
Handyman 0-4-0ST Burton Ironstone – Narrow Gauge 2008-7985
Hetton Colliery 0-4-0 1978-7009
Imperial 1 0-4-0  Fireless Locomotive 1978-7045
Iron Duke 4-2-2  GWR – Broad Gauge 1985-1989
Locomotion 0-4-0  Stockton & Darlington Railway 1978-7010
Lyon/Lyons 0-4-0  Hetton Colliery 1978-7009
North Star 2-2-2  GWR – Broad Gauge 1978-7011
Novelty 0-2-2WT St Helens & Runcorn Gap Railway 1929-866
Planet replica 2-2-0  Manchester & Liverpool Railway
Pet 0-4-0T LNWR  – Narrow Gauge 1978-7014
Puffing Billy 0-4-0  Wylam Colliery 1862-2
Rocket 0-2-2  Liverpool & Manchester Railway 1862-5
Rocket – Working replica 1979-7002
Rocket – Partly cut away 1935-87
Sans Pareil 0-4-4  Bolton & Leigh Railway 1864-45
Sans Pareil  – Replica 2009-7054
Tiny 0-4-0WT  South Devon Railway – Broad Gauge 1978-7017
Wren 0-4-0ST L&YR  Horwich – Narrow Gauge 1975-7019

 

* 2 North Staffs was given to Foxfield Railway in 2016.

* 563 was given to Swanage Railway in 2017

*7063 Eustace Forth was given to the Foxfield Railway in 2014.

*2818 has been given to Swindon Borough Council who will display the locomotive in the Swindon Museum.

Back to Locomotives

National Railway Museum History