Others – All Hunslet Austerity 0-6-0ST Locomotives

 

Preserved Austerity Locomotives

 

Built by Hunslet Engine Company

Works No Built Name
2855 1943 WD75006   68081
2857 1943 WD75008  Swiftsure
2864 1943 WD75015   48
2868 & 3883 1943 WD75019  WD 168  RRM 9 Coal Products  No 6  Lord Phil
2879 1943 WD75030  Diana
2880 1943 WD75031  WD 101   17
2890 & 3882 1943 WD75041   WD 107  10   Douglas
3155 1944 WD75105   Walkden
3163 & 3885 1944 WD75113   WD132  Sapper
3168 1944 WD75118    S134  Wheldale
3180 1944 WD75130  No 3180 Antwerp
3183 1944 WD 75133  King Feisal of Iraq
3192 & 3888 1944 WD75141   WD139  68006
3193 & 3887 1944 WD75142  WD 140 68012   Norfolk Regiment
3686 1948 NCB  No 60
3694 1950 NCB  Whiston
3696 1950 NCB  Respite
3698 1950 NCB 11 Repulse
3715 1952 S121 Primrose No 2
3770 1952 Norma
3776 1952 NCB  8 Sir Robert Peel  Warspite
3777 1952 NCB  68030  Josiah Wedgwood
3781 1952 NCB   1 Thomas
3782 1953 Arthur
3783 1953 Darfield No 1  Holly Bank No 3
3785 1953 NCB 69
3788 1953 NCB Monckton No 1
3790 1952 WD190
3791 1952 WD191   Black Knight   No23  Holman F Stephens
3792 1953 WD192  Waggoner
3793 1953 WD193   Shropshire
3794 1953 WD194  No10 Cumbria
3796 1953 WD196   68011   Errol Lonsdale
3797 1953 WD197 Sapper  No 25  Northiam
3798 1953 WD 198  Royal Engineer
3800 1953 WD200   No 24 Rolvenden
3806 1953 Wilbert  G B Keeling   Rev W Awdry
3809 1954 3809  NCB
3810 1954 Glendower
3818 1954 NCB East Fife Area No 19  68019
3823 1954 63.000.432  Fred  Warrior
3825 1955 NCB  No 9   68009
3829 1955 NCB
3837 1955 NCB No 5
3839 1956 Wimblebury
3840 1956 NCB  Pamela   68070
3844 & 3846 1957 Unitel Steel Company No 22
3850 1958 Juno
3851 1962 Cadley Hill No1
3855 1954 Glasshoughton No 4
3889 1964 NCB 65
3890 1964 NCB 66

Built by Andrew Barclay

Works No Built Name
2183 1945 Earl David
2212 1946 BR 68078
2215 1947 BR 68077

 

Built by W G Bagnall

Works No Built Name
2746 1944 WD 75158   68012   The Duke
2749 1944 WD 75161
2758 1944 WD 75170
2759 1944 WD 75171
2766 1944 WD 75178
2777 1945 WD 75254   No 7
2779 1945 WD 75266   Gamma

 

Built by Hudswell Clarke

Works No Built Name
1752 1943 WD 75091    Robert
1776 1944 WD 71499
1782 1945 WD 71505   WD 118   Brussels

 

Built by Robert Stephenson & Hawthorn

Works No Built Name
7086 1943 WD 76050    No 27
7097 1943 WD 75061   No 9
7098 1943 WD 75062
7136 1944 WD150    WD 75186  Royal Pioneer
7139 1944 WD 152  WD 75189  Rennes  NCB  No 8
7169 1944 WD 71515  68005  Mechanical Navvy
7170 1944 WD 71516 Welsh Guardsman
7289 1945 WD 71480   Fred

 

Built by Vulcan Foundry

Works No Built Name
5272 1945 WD 75282    Insein       Haulwen
5309 1945 WD 5319  WD 75319    NCB No  72  2235/72

 

 

Earl David Bury 2009.jpg Earl David at Bury on the East Lancashire Railway-2009
Walkden Ribble Steam Rly 2012.jpg WD75105 Walkden on the Ribble Steam Railway-2012

 

Sapper 1501 Bury 2013.jpg WD 132 Sapper with 1501 at Bury on the East Lancashire Railway-2013
118 Brussels Oxenhope-2013.jpg LMR 118 Brussels on static display at Oxenhope on the Keighley Worth Valley Railway-2013
Repulse with Princess Haverthwaite 2013.jpg NCB Repulse behind Princess at Haverthwaite on the Lakeside Railway-2013
WD 75008 Swiftsure at Bury 2015.jpg D 75008 Switsure at Bury on the East Lancashire Railway-2015
Glendower Buckfastleigh 6412 2016.jpg NCB Glendower at Buckfastleigh on the South Devon Railway-2016

Back to J94

Back to Industrial Locomotives

Back to LNER

Back to Locomotives

National Railway Museum Collection